Maine Media Workshops Completed 2007 - 2014

iPhone and iPad Artistry” with Dan Burkholder, September 2014

"Photographing from the Heart" with Joyce Tenneson  2012

iPhone Artistry” with Dan Burkholder, September 2010

Blurb Bookmaking Workshop” with Mat Thorne, April 2010

"Fine Art Digital Printing" with Stephen Johnson, July 2009
"Advanced Digital Photography" with Steve Weinrebe
"Intimate Portraits" with Joyce Tenneson
"Real World Digital Photography" with Seán Duggan
"Legal Issues" with Nancy Wolff
"3D Lenticular Photography" with Russell Brown
"Understanding Layers and Masks" with Jean Miele

"Capture and Print High Dynamic Range" with Dan Burkholder

Roberta has studied with many world-class masters of photography.  Her work is represented by Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine.   Her work is collected by private collectors in the USA and Europe.

Other Workshops

Fall 2009
"Contemplative Landscape" with George De Wolfe and Lydia Goetze, Acadia, Maine

Fall 2008
"HDR and Nature" with Dan Burkholder, Palenville, New York

Summer 2008
"Infrared" with Jean Miele, So. Thomaston, Maine

Juried/Invitational Exhibitions


“Fall/Harvest”   River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  September 9 - October 1, 2016

Juror: Martica Sawin


“The Maine Scene”   River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  August 9 - September 1, 2016

Juror: Curator Emeritus Bruce Brown


“Branching Out”  Invitational, UMVA Gallery at CTN, Portland, Maine,  July 7 - August 5, 2016 ,

Curated by CMCA curator emeritus Bruce Brown


“Two Hearts, Two Visions”  solo show Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine, July 1 - August 4, 2016


“Member Show  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  May 27 - June 16,  2016


“Flowers/Foliage”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  April 22 - May 19, 2016

Juror’s: Dennis and Marty Gleason


“Black, White & Shades of Grey”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  January 15 - February 11, 2016

Juror: Tina Ingraham


Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine   2016


“Sheepscott Watershed”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  October 9 - November 5, 2015

Juror: Bob Keyes


“Artist Choice”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  September 11 - October 8, 2015

Juror: Ken Greenleaf


“Mainly Maine”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, August 7 - September 3, 2015

Juror: Andy Curran


“The Natural World”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  March 24 - April 21, 2015

Juror: Carl Little


“Artists Choice”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  February 27 - March 26, 2015

Juror: Robert Colburn


“Black, White & Tones Of Gray”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  Jan. 23 - Feb 19, 2015

Juror: Tina Ingraham  


“Celebrating Color”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  December 19, 2014 - Jan 15, 2015

Juror: John Lorence


Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine   2015


“Artists’ Choice”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, November 14 - December 11, 2014

Juror: Mark Kelly


“Faces & Figures”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, October 10 - November 6, 2014

Juror: Ed McCartan


“New Work & New Artists, Landing Gallery Rockland, Maine, October 3 - 30,  2014


Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine  August  2014


“The Maine Story”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, August 1 - August 28, 2014

Juror: Susan Groce


“Lincoln Street Center First Annual Summer Solstice Expo Invitational” Lincoln Street Center, Rockland, Maine , June 21 - 22, 2014


“My Community” River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, April 25 - May 22, 2014

Juror: Susan Danly


“Windows, Doors, Mirrors ”  Rockland Public Library,  Rockland, Maine, April 1 - 30, 2014

Curator: Sandy Weisman


“Innerscape” River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, Feb. 28 - March 27, 2014

Juror: Michael Komanecky


“Black White Gray” River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, Jan 24 - Feb 22, 2014

Juror: Bob Keys


Landing Gallery Rockland, Maine  2014


Islesboro 2014 Calendar

Curator: Dick Lemke


Celebrating Color” River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, Nov. 15 - Dec. 12, 2013

Juror: Bruce Busko


“Artists’ Choice” River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, August 30 - Sept. 26, 2013

Juror: Martica Sawin


Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine  Aug. 2013


Maine Icons and Special Places II”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,

July 19 -Aug. 22, 2013

Curator: Bruce Brown, CMCA Curator Emeritus


Bits to Its, 3D Printed Sculpture”, Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine,  May 3 -June, 16, 2013 

Judges: Ping Fu, Joshua Harker, Asher Nahmias


I-95Triennial 2013”, University of Maine Museum of Art, Bangor, Maine,  April 5 - June 8, 2013 

Jurors: Timothy McDowell and George Kinghorn


“Black, White, Gray” River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, Dec. 28, 2012 - Jan. 24, 2013

Curator: Robert Colburn


Landing Gallery Rockland, Maine  2013


“What’s New”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, Nov. 23 - Dec. 20, 2012

Curator: Martha Miller


“Members Choice”  River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  Oct. 19 - Nov. 15, 2012

Curator: Leonard Meiselman


“A Maine Autumn” River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine,  Sept. 19 - Oct. 11, 2012

Curator: Carol Jessen


“Solo Show”, Amalfi On The Water, Rockland, Maine, Aug. - Sept. 2012


Defining & Essential Lines” Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine, June 15 - July 29, 2012 

Curator: Bruce Busko


“ROBERTA Solo Show”, Amalfi On The Water, Rockland, Maine, May - June 2012


Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine  Aug. 2012


“Local Colors”, Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens, Boothbay, Maine , April 1 -May 24, 2012


“4th Annual 44N 69W: Radius Belfast”, Åarhüs Gallery, Belfast, Maine, March 1 - April 1, 2012


“Singular” Palmina F. & Stephen S. Pace Galleries of Art, Fryeburg Academy,  Jan. 28 - Mar. 19, 2012

Curator: Heather Frederick


Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine   2012


“Around the House” presented by Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Lewis Gallery at the Portland Public Library,

Jan 6 - Jan. 28, 2012

Curator: Bruce Brown CMCA Curator Emeritus


“Singular” Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine, Sept. 30 - Oct. 30, 2011

Curator: Heather Frederick

Books

“BEGINNINGS” published  2010


“Island Heritage Show”  Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine,

July 8 - July 14, 2011


“Members Choice”  Exhibition River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, 2011


“The Art Of The Boat” A Juried Exhibition at Penobscot Marine Museum, Searsport, Maine, May 27 - Oct 23, 2011

Curator: Ben Fuller


“The Maine Photography Show 2011”   The premier show of photography in Maine. Boothbay Region Art Foundation gallery,

April 15 - May 7,  2011

Juror:  Jay Stock


Landing Gallery, Rockland, Maine   2011


Photographing Maine: Ten Years Later”  Center for Maine Contemporary Art, Rockport, Oct. 2 - Dec. 5, 2010

Curator: Bruce Brown


“Members Choice” Exhibition River Arts, Damariscotta, Maine, 2010


“The Maine Photography Show 2010” Boothbay Region Art Foundation gallery, April 17 - May 3, 2010  

Juror:  John Paul Caponigro


Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine 2010


“Anything Goes” Exhibition River Arts,, Damariscotta, Maine  

2009  -  2010   

Juror: Andrea Sulzer


Landing Gallery Rockland, Maine   2010


Solo Show “Romantic Series” at Elán Fine Art Gallery, Rockport, Maine  2009


“Care for Your Child” Round Top Center for The Arts, Damariscotta, Maine   2009

Jurors: Nancy Wissemann Windrig and John Wissemann


Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine  2009


“Maine Frame Book” Maine Media Workshops, Rockport, Maine   2009


Landing Gallery Rockland, Maine   2009


Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine  2008


Landing Gallery Rockland, Maine   2008


Islesboro Historical Society, Islesboro, Maine  2007


Landing Gallery Rockland, Maine   2007


ROBERTAPHOTOGRAPHY

ACCLAIMSACCLAIMS.html
BIOGRAPHYBIOGRAPHY.html
PORTFOLIO.html
PORTFOLIOPORTFOLIO.html
contact.html
CONTACTcontact.html
home.html
HOMEhome.html
RESUME
PUBLICATIONS.html
PUBLICATIONSPUBLICATIONS.html
NEWS.html
NEWSNEWS.html
STATEMENT.html
STATEMENTSTATEMENT.html

COPYRIGHT © 2016 ROBERTA BAUMANN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED